INTERNATIONAL CYBERFAIR

Date - 26/05/2017

Venue - Online

Organized By - Global School Net

Participants - Students from IX - XII

Highlight - Won Platinum Award in category 8: Local Music and Art form. The art chosen by us was "Patachitra". It was a global arena to showcase talents of our school students inclined towards technology and heritage. Globally 14 schools participated in this category, total 110 participants across the world.

Annual State Competition for Scouts and Guides

Date : 26/03/2017

Venue : Ganganagar Camping Site, Madhyamgram

Organized By : Bharat Scouts and Guides (West Bengal)

Participants: 12 Bulbuls from Classes III and IV participated in the event under different categories.

Class III - Saanvi Agarwal, Vedika Binani, Yuthika Shikaria and Mahey Jain

Class IV - Vaanya Nathany, Naaysha Kaya, Vidishaa Mundhra, Nandika Kanoria, Sara Gupta, Trisha Kajaria, Lakshita Agarwal and Misha Wadhwana

Highlights: Our school was declared the State Champion in the Bulbuls category. 

The following children stood 1st in their individual events -

Naaisha Kaya and Trisha Kajaria in Songs.

Vedika Binani and Lakshita Saraf in First Aid.

Vaanya Nathany and Misha Wadhwana in Handicrafts.

Saanvi Agarwal and Vidishaa Mundhra stood 2nd in Knotting.

Our team also received the trophy for the Best Six Corner.

NDTV Awards

Date: 03/02/2017

Event: NDTV AWARDS

Venue: The Newtown School

Organized By: NDTV & Edu Comp

Highlight: Ms. Anindita Pal was felicitated as the Best Teacher in Mathematics in the Eastern Zone.

                 Ms. Anindita Pal, Ms. Santosree Bhattacharya have qualified for the National Level.

NDTV Awards

Date: 03/02/2017

Event: NDTV AWARDS

Venue: The Newtown School

Organized By: NDTV & Edu Comp

Highlight: The Academy won the Award for Excellence in Academics in the Eastern Zone. 

Filming

Date: 02/02/2017

Event: FILM IT AWARDS

Venue: Birla High School

Organized By: INTACH

Highlight: Film 'GO GREEN' won the Best Original Screenplay award. Students of Lens‑o‑Craft was part of this event.

Date: 21/01/2017

Event: 4th School Leadership Summit

Venue: Hotel Le Meridien

Organized By: Digital Learning

Highlight:  The Academy has been ranked among the top schools of India by Digital Learning Top Schools of India Ranking Survey 2016.           

We are the number one in Online presence and Academic Excellence.

Onergy climate champion

Date: 17/01/2017

Event: Onergy climate champion

Venue: Bengal Chamber of Commerce

Organized By: Onergy

Highlight: The school won The Green Initiator Award for the various energy conservation initiatives taken by the students and teachers

Date: 20/12/2016

Event: INTER SCHOOL KARATE TOURNAMENT

Venue: THE FUTURE FOUNDATION SCHOOL

Organized By: THE FUTURE FOUNDATION SCHOOL

Highlight:  WE WON 1 SILVER AND 6 BRONZE MEDALS. 11 SCHOOLS PARTICIPATED WITH AROUND 120 PARTICIPANTS

CHESS

Date: 16/12/2016 to 20/12/2016

Event: C.B.S.E.NATIONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT 2016‑17

Venue: D.P.S.VARANASI

Organized By: CBSE

Highlight:  WE HAVE BECOME INDIA CHAMPION IN UNDER 11 GIRLS CATEGORY. 

Date: 07/12/2016

Event: ATAL TINKERING LABS

Venue: iLEAD

Organized By: ATAL MISSION, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

Highlight: Our school is among the 257 schools in India that have been selected to set up the Tinkering Lab.

Date: 02/12/2016 to 09/12/2016

Event: 28TH AIKF NATIONAL KARATE ‑ DO CHAMPIONSHIP

Venue: SAWAI MANSINGH INDOOR STADIUM (JAIPUR, RAJASTHAN)

Organized By: ALL INDIA KARATE ‑ DO FEDERATION

Highlight:  HARSHVARDHAN JODHANI of CLASS XI C, qualified for the quarter finals in kata (performance). He lost in the 2nd round of kumite (fight). Overall the Bengal team received 7 silver and 15 bronze medals in various categories of kata & kumite.

International Young Mathematicians Convention

Date: 02/12/2016 to 06/12/2016

Event: International Young Mathematicians Convention

Venue: City Montessori School, Lucknow

Highlight: Our school got 7 bronze medals and 5 silver medals.

Date: 18/11/2016

Event: Design Pratispardha

Venue: Sushila Birla Girls School

Organized By: Pearl Academy

Highlight: LSA took part in an interschool competition "Design Pratispardha". There were three events. In Sustainable  furtinature ‑ we came first. Total 7 schools participated.

CBSE FAR ‑EASTZONE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

Date: 04/11/2016 to 06/11/2016

Event: CBSE FAR ‑EASTZONE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016‑17

Venue: K.D.PUBLIC SCHOOL DURG

Organized By: CBSE

Highlight: UNDER 19 BOYS‑ 3RD POSITION

                UNDER 19 GIRLS‑‑‑ 2ND POSITION

                UNDER 14 GIRLS‑‑2ND POSITION

                UNDER 11 BOYS‑‑1ST POSITION

Cluster I & II Athletics Meet

From: 17/10/2016  to 19/10/2016

Event: Cluster I & II Athletics Meet

Venue: ALLONS PUBLIC SCHOOL, RAIPUR

Organized By: C.B.S.E.

Highlight: Results:‑

Resham Mehta 3rd in 200m, 2nd in 100m race ‑ under 17 girls category. She has qualified for the national level in the 100m race. 

Harshita Agarwal stood 4th in 400m and 3rd in 800m ‑ under 19 category. Nandini Daga stood 3rd in both 400m and 800m under 19 category.

Prachi Tikmani of class VIII stood 3rd in 100m under 19 girls category.

Date: 03/10/2016 to 04/10/2016

Event: Euphoria

Venue: BDM International School

Organized By: BDM International School

Highlight : I) Varun Choraria and Ashlesha Bhagat won the 2nd prize in eSlide (PowerPoint making competiton)

                 II) Anikait Saraf (XB) and Udhbhav Dalmia (XIB) won the 3rd prize in Bytes.com (Website making competition).

Songs and Music

Date: 23/07/2016

Event: Crescendo

Venue: Calcutta School of Music

Organized By: Calcutta School of Music

Highlight: Indian Vocal Solo ‑ Sumi Shreya (Class XI) Champion out of 45 participants from 20 schools/ colleges.  

                Western Vocal Solo ‑ Abhilash Sircar (Class XII) stood 2nd out of 85 participants.

                Western Band ‑ Out of 90 participants our Intermediate Team stood 2nd and Senior Team stood 1st.

DRONACHARYA AWARD

Our Principal, Mrs. Meena Kak was awarded the Dronacharya Award for her outstanding contribution in the field of education by the ABP Group.

Education World India School Rankings 2016

The school was declared as the 2nd Best co-educational school in West Bengal and Kolkata by the Education World India School Rankings 2016. 

Teachers’ Excellence Award

Date: 5th September 2016

Event: Teachers’ Excellence Award

Organised by: Gyanoday Social Educational & Welfare Society

Highlight: Teachers’ Excellence Award received by Mrs. Ganga Sinha for Administrative Excellence and Mrs. Anjali Chopra for Professional Excellence.

Outstanding Educator Award

Date: 4th September 2016

Event: Outstanding Educator Award

Organisd by: International Institute of Hotel Management

Highlight: Our headmistress Mrs. Anjali Chopra received the ‘Outstanding Educator Award’.

Gurukul Awards

Date: 3rd September 2016

Event: Gurukul Awards

Organisd by: Showblitzs and Lions club of Kolkata

Highlight: The academy have received the “Gurukul Awards” for the best results for the year 2015-16.

SChand

Date: 27.08.2016

Event: The Progressive Teachers’ Award ceremony 2016

Organised by S.Chand group of publisher’s The Progressive Teacher

Highlight: Ms. Santosree Bhattacharya was awarded The Star Lead Teachers Award for excellence in setting benchmarks. There were 41 awardees present from all over India in 18 awards categories. She was the only one representing Kolkata as well as West Bengal.

Dr Balasubramanium from CBSE was present in this presentation ceremony.

National CBSE Chess Championship 2015

The Under 10 Girls’ team of our Academy bagged the 2nd Runners Up trophy at the National CBSE Chess Championship 2015 held at Lakshmipat Singhania Academy.

International Space Settlement Design competition

The school triumphed for the 3rd time when they won this competition held at Kennedy Space Centre, NASA, Florida.

Green School Award by SHARP

We were adjudged the Green School of Kolkata by SHARP, NGO in collaboration with Schneider Electric India Foundation, for the second consecutive time, in 2015 for energy conservation.

Telegraph School Awards 2015

The Award for Excellence in Extra-Curricular Activities in 2014 - 15 by Telegraph School Awards. 

 

a) Certificates of Honour  -

The Award for Excellence in Academics(School)

The Award for Excellence in Extra-Curricular Activities

The Award for All-Round Excellence (Student ) - Romit Sarkar

The Award for All-Round Excellence (Student ) - Rishab Prasad

The Award for Academic Excellence (Student) - Mahim Goyal

Award for Outstanding Talent  - Shreya UdayShukla (Creative Writing)

Award for Outstanding Talent  - Riyaaz Roy(Cartooning & Percussionist)

Award for Outstanding Talent  - ShreyasheeDutta (Dance)

Award for Outstanding Talent   - Ankita Chandra (Music)

b) Certificates of Merit -

The Award for All-Round Excellence (Student ) - Rohan Choraria

Award for Outstanding Talent  - Shikha Chandrashekhar (Creative Writing)

c) Awards -  

The Shining Star Employee - Mr. Buddhadeb Naskar  (plus cash prize)

The Award for Courage  - Sumit Shekhar  (plus cash prize)

International School Award

The Academy won the International School Award for the 3rd consecutive time for the period 2015 -18 from British Council.

Expressions India Award 2015

Expressions India has awarded the school in the following categories -
LEADERSHIP IN PROMOTING EXCELLENCE IN COUNSELLING SERVICES IN SCHOOLS.
LEADERSHIP IN PROMOTING INCLUSIVE EDUCATION IN SCHOOLS.
LEADERSHIP IN PROMOTING JEEVAN KAUSHAL - TEACHER LEADERSHIP.

Education World Ranking 2015

The school secured the 1st position in Academic reputation at the All - India level and 2ndBest co-educational school in West Bengal and Kolkata by the Education World India School Rankings 2015.